CALL PSIA-AASI | EASTERN
(518) 452-6095

Division Board & Committees

Board Officers – Executive Committee
Board of Directors
Committee Chairpersons & Other Volunteer Positions
Alpine Education & Certification Committee
Snow Sports Management Committee
Finance Committee
Alpine Steering Committee
AASI Steering Committee
Nordic Steering Committee
Adaptive Steering Committee
Racing Committee
Children’s Committee
Membership & Promotions Committee
Staff Coaches
Umbrella Steering Committee

To see our Eastern Division Administrative Staff Listing, click here.

Board Officers – Executive Committee
[Back to the top]

President Eric Jordan
Vice President Ross Boisvert
Secretary David Welch
Treasurer Katherine Rockwell MacLauchlan
Immediate Past President Ron Kubicki
PSIA-AASI National Board Rep Tom Butler

Board of Directors
[Back to the top]

Region I Director Peter Howard
Region I Representative Peter Holland
Region II Director Ted Fleischer
Region II Representative Katherine Rockwell MacLauchlan
Region III Director David Beckwith
Region III Representative David Welch
Region IV Director Bob Shostek
Region IV Representative Stephen Martin
Region V Director Dick Fox
Region V Representative Joe Hazard
Region VI Director Joan Heaton
Region VI Representative Charlie Knopp
Region VII Director Walter Jaeger
Region VII Representative Paul Crenshaw

Committee Chairpersons & Other Volunteer Positions
[Back to the top]

Alpine Education Staff Chairperson Erik Barnes
Adaptive Steering Committee Chairperson Kathy Chandler
Snow Sports Management Committee Chairperson Douglas Daniels
Area Rep Coordinator Joan Heaton
AASI Advisor Brian Donovan
Alpine Education & Certification Committee Chairperson Peter Howard
Children’s Committee Chairperson Susan Kramer
Racing Advisory Committee Chairperson Luke Martin
Nordic Steering Committee Chairperson Mickey Stone
Alpine Steering Committee Chairperson Don Haringa

Alpine Education & Certification Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Peter Howard
Region I Kathy Brennan
Region II Charlie Rockwell
Region III Rick D’Elia
Region IV Jes Stith
Region V Rick Downing
Region VI Chris Ericson
Region VII Tom Parker
At Large Mac Jackson

Snowsports School Management Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Douglas W. Daniels
Region I Robert Tripi
Region II Russell Kauff
Region III Steven Positano
Region IV Angelo Ross
Region V Jane Robinson-Till
Region VI Gail Setlock
Region VII Joseph Darmofalski
At Large Ross Boisvert
At Large Joan Heaton
At Large Steve Howie
At Large Stephen Martin
Ex-Officio Don Haringa
Ex-Officio Melissa Skinner

Finance Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Katherine Rockwell MacLauchlan
Ted Fleischer
Dick Fox
Peter Holland
Ex-Officio Michael Mendrick
Ex-Officio Elaine Canell

Alpine Steering Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Don Haringa
Examiner Coach Matt Boyd
Alpine Ed Staff Chair Erik Barnes
Alpine Education & Cert Chair Peter Howard
ETS Coach Douglas Daniels
ACE Coach Sue Kramer
DEV Coach Kathy Brennan
At Large Robert Shostek

AASI Steering Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Ted Fleischer
Coordinator Brian Donovan
Holly Andersen
Rob Bevier
Terry Duffield
Greg Fatigate
Tommy Morsch
James Pearce
Ex-Officio Candace Charles
Ex-Officio Don Haringa

Nordic Steering Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Mickey Stone
Karen Dalury
Randy French
Mark Lacek
Keith Rodney
Jim Tasse
Hal Westwood

Adaptive Steering Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Kathy Chandler
Geoff Krill
John Swartwood
Leslie White
Coach Augie Young
Ex-Officio Don Haringa

Racing Advisory Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson TBD
Thomas Chase
Douglas Hammond
John Jacobs
David Wenn
Brian Whatley

Children’s Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Susan Kramer
Region I Steve McGrath
Region II Alison Clayton-Cummings
Region III Gary Rivers
Region IV James McHale
Region V Mary Claire Vivian
Region VI Lisa Gouwens
Region VII Pierce Byrd
At Large Mac Jackson

Staff Coaches
[Back to the top]

ACE Coach Sue Kramer
Adaptive Ed Staff Coach Augie Young
Alpine DCL Coach
Alpine Dev Team Coach Kathy Brennan
Alpine ETS Coach Douglas Daniels
Alpine Examiner (X) Coach Matt Boyd
Nordic Cross Country Dev Team Coach Hal Westwood
Nordic Telemark Dev Team Coach John Doan
Snowboard Examiner (X) Coach James Pearce

Membership & Promotions Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Walter Jaeger
Lisa Batchelder
Cathy Blinken
Rusty Carr
Jonathan Cipes
Dick Fox
Debbie Goslin
Scott Nielsen
Richard Paret
Ex-Officio Krista DiCaprio

Umbrella Steering Committee
[Back to the top]

Chairperson Ross Boisvert
AASI Advisor Brian P. Donovan
Adaptive Chair Katharine Chandler
Alpine Ed Staff Chair Erik Barnes
Alpine Ed./Cert Chair Peter Howard
Area Rep Coordinator Joan Heaton
ASEA Rep Stephen P. Kling
Children’s Chair Susan R. Kramer
Director of Education Donald Haringa
Executive Director Michael Mendrick
Nordic Chair Mickey Stone
SSMC Chair Douglas W. Daniels

The Latest

Tweets…

TheSnowProsPSIA-AASI
@TheSnowPros:
Congrats to John Fournier from @PSIAEAASI on earning his Level I Alpine last month! Check out his Member Spotlight: https://t.co/5dkDTRuZTV
1 month ago
TheSnowProsPSIA-AASI
@TheSnowPros:
RT @TheMsLoughlin: Had a great time at the @PSIAEAASI Women's only moguls in @StoweMtResort #victorylap #grrr #girlswhoshred #skiTheEast ht…
2 months ago

We like you!

MakeWinterMoreFun.com
bringafriend.org

Let’s talk shop

Contact Us

Professional Ski Instructors of America - Eastern Division - American Association of Snowboard Instructors
Leader Center for Snowsports Education

1-A Lincoln Avenue
Albany, New York 12205

Phone (518) 452-6095
Fax (518) 452-6099

Questions? Ideas? Email us:
psia-e(at)psia-e.org